My students created an excel spreadsheet, then converted it to a csv file. They imported the file, but Lake Shasta, etc. are in the far east.
I looked for help on google which suggested that I "Right click the table and select display XY data.
The X field should equal longitude.
The Y field should equal latitude." Nope...didn't work.
Below is a copy of the table in Arcgis Online:
What is wrong with this? I appreciate hearing from one of you.
Thank you, Della
Solved! Go to Solution.
Della - Western Hemisphere is - negative for longitude.
I've had this happen so many times with students of all ages - you can turn it into a nice teachable moment!
--Joseph
The issue is the omission of minus sign "-" from the longitude values.
For Latitude: North is + whereas South is -
For Longitude: East is + whereas West is -.
So, for Shasha lake, the longitude should be -122.353611. Change the sign (You can multiply all the values in the column with -1) for all the longitude values if they all lie West of the Prime Meridian.
Della - Western Hemisphere is - negative for longitude.
I've had this happen so many times with students of all ages - you can turn it into a nice teachable moment!
--Joseph
Here is another interesting thing: If you are in ArcGIS Online - if you search for example on 40, -120 it will place you on the Nevada-California border at 40 North 120 West, as it should - but it displays Y=-120, X=40. If you search on -120, 40, it works the same way and the position is accurate. Google maps only works one way - as "latitude, longitude" or Y, X - so in Google Maps -- - 40, -120 works but -120, 40 does NOT work.
--Joseph Kerski