Arcpro Mosaic process will not output acceptable seamless mosaics.
I have Georeferenced ~400 historical aerial images and want to mosaic the images into a single stand alone .tif file. When I run Mosaic To a New Raster, the output does not utilize the Seamlines I have created. Rather it uses the Footprints to mosaic the images. This leaves straight lines between images (along a flightline).
My workflow is as follows:
Create Mosaic Dataset (the big empty nothing in a file.gdb)
Add Rasters To Mosaic Dataset (Add my Georeferenced aerial images)
Build Footprints
Compute Mosaic Candidates
Build Seamlines (Radiometry)
Mosaic To New Raster
Why wont this process work? Anyone have a similar issue?
Steven,
the Seamlines will only be used, if you set the MosaicMethod to 'Seamline' - did you do that (sorry if that is too simple)?
Remember that if you do the export from a Catalog item, the DEFAULT MOSAIC METHOD will be applied, so for that process you'd have to set this to SEAMLINE.
Note a few more comments:
Regards
Guenter
Thank you Guenter. That's a fine answer. Where specifically do I need to set that process to Seamline? I have done this in Mosaic Dataset Properties, and in Configure Allow List. You are correct I am interfacing in Catalog and only use the Analysis Tools to run the Mosaic To a New Raster. I think you have answered the question, I will have to look around some more. Thank you.
Steven,
In the MosaicDataset Properties, where you mention the ‘allow list’ there is also the default selection.
To see if it actually does what you want I would start in Pro/Map and check visually ...
- does the Seamline sub-later show up and contain polygons?
- when you use ‘Seamline’ mosaicking there (and zoom in to a Seamline a lot) - do you see the effect?
G.
Sent from mobile Phone
Am 11.12.2019 um 19:12 schrieb Steven Dale <geonet@esri.com<mailto:geonet@esri.com>>:
GeoNet, The Esri Community | GIS and Geospatial Professional Community <https://community.esri.com/?et=watches.email.thread>
Re: Using ArcGISPro (2.4) Mosaic process does not work, Blending does not work. My images have Straight lines from the Footprint, and not the Seamlines. Is there a method for incorporating Seamlines to blend or smooth overlapping areas?
reply from Steven Dale<https://community.esri.com/people/SDale@slco.org_slco?et=watches.email.thread> in Imagery and Remote Sensing - View the full discussion<https://community.esri.com/message/896802-re-using-arcgispro-24-mosaic-process-does-not-work-blending-does-not-work-my-images-have-straight-lines-from-the-footprint-and-not-the-seamlines-is-there-a-method-for-incorporating-seamlines-to-blend-or-smooth-overlapping-areas?commentID=896802&et=watches.email.thread#comment-896802>
Thanks Guenter. The answer in the end was to adjust the properties in the Mosaic Dataset in the TOC of the Map (Specifically), and I was able to reach the correct output -of using the Seamlines in the Mosaic process.