Hello,
I have been trying to project Landsat imagery to Albers Conical Equal Area and I keep getting error 000151 geotransformation is not valid. Also, if I try to run the tool again any attempt to select a geotransformation results in a blank field and I need to restart the program or try a new file to get the option to work again.
I originally tried this with an NDVI I created with the raster calculator but have retried it with the original band images, band images from a separate Landsat file, and a composite image with all bands. I have also tried using a new blank map in case there was a glitch in the one I was using and tried projecting to a different coordinate system and neither worked. I have left the geographic transformation unselected, used WGS1984_ITRF00)_TO_NAD_1983 and WGS1984_ITRF00)_TO_NAD_1983_HARN + NAD_1983_TO_HARN_CA_S. Also, I tried creating a mosaic dataset with the Albers Conical Equal Area projection but ran into the bug error 8004205f.
I am trying to get the imagery into a projected system that I can use for fine scale area comparison so I am not set on Albers Conical Equal Area if I can get another one to work that is applicable to the state of California.....
I am using ArcMap 10.5.1 on Windows 10......
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Shani
What is the coordinate system of the Landsat images that you have?
Did you try to reproject it to
WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere
WKID: 3857 Authority: EPSG
Any concern with the above projection system?
The data is in WGS_1984_Albers. It will project to WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere. I am trying to get to a national or state level, equal area projection and WGS 84 is still on a global level. It seems like it really doesn't want to convert from WGS 84 to NAD 83...
Update: I found a work around. Projected to plain WGS_1984 Geographic Coordinate System and then projected to Albers_Conical_Equal_Area. Two steps and it works.