We have an issue with one of rasters of *.jp2 format
It is not visible on some extents at some scales.
How to reproduce:
- In ArcMap 10.3.1(10.5.1), add the raster file
- Zoom to some extent
- At zoom of level 17-20, pan around until the raster disappears
The extent does not appear in ArcMap and does not appear on image cache for a map service.
Please help.
What is the source location of the image? an image service? If so see
The only other information deals with managing caches
especially if no other raster format exhibits this behaviour. (jp2 uses different compression http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/tools/environments/compression.htm)
See if a tiff export of the same file behaves the same
Dan,
Thank you for your response. The source location is a file system.
We cannot change the workflow.
I do not understand what is wrong with the jpeg 2000 file. Could we recalculate pyramids ?
I would always give it a try first. Hope that works instead
Sorry, please explain what you recommend to try. The size of the JPEG 2000 file is >80 Gb.