I was attempting to run the Terrain to Raster tool in Arcmap 10.71. Has anyone had this problem and solved it? I've tried changing the name and place of the output.
What are the parameters you used in the tool? What is the coordinate systems involved in the inputs and outputs?
That error coincidently appears to have been found with certain datasets and project raster, which isn't directly related to your problem unless there is a projection from one coordinate system to another? (ie map vs data coordinate systems.)
BUG-000126924: In ArcGIS Desktop 10.7.1, the Project Raster tool ru..
Dan Patterson, thank you for your reply. The coordinate system for the GroundTerrain layer is :: NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406_Feet
Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic
did you try putting the *.tif in a folder rather than a *.gdb?
Yes, I tried putting the .tif into a folder. It gave just about the same error about missing geometry.
Repair Geometry—Data Management toolbox | Documentation
but terrains are not mentioned, but layers are.... worth a shot (available in arcmap as well)
Thank you for looking into this. I'll read link.