Hello everyone!
I am trying to orthomosaic 5 pléiades images. I haven pan and ms images and gcps and a generated DEM. I want to get a georeferenced orthorectified pansharpened seamless mosaic. I created an orthomapping workspace, specifying Pleiades-1 as rastertype. The workspace and the ArcGIS pro project are all in the same folder on my D-drive. The images I want to use are also in a subfolder, and each within their own folder (that is how airbus delivers them and I do not want to copy only 1 file out of fear of losing the RPC-data connection.
I can load the xml-files seperatedly into the project perfectly but they are added to the reference layers instead of to the source image collection. I tried creating an orthomosaic without the orthomapping space (and thus not needing a mosaic dataset) but the result was not good and the work-around was horrible.
this is the error message:
Queued...
Running...
Building image collection...
Start Time: zaterdag 17 april 2021 16:29:14
2021-04-17T16:29:28.903: Loading raster datasets
2021-04-17T16:29:31.394: Completed crawling 10 data source items. Added 0 mosaic dataset items.
2021-04-17T16:29:31.409: Error: 8004205f: No new mosaic dataset item was added.
Succeeded at zaterdag 17 april 2021 16:29:34 (Elapsed Time: 20,77 seconds)
(10 data source items because 5 images twice: once pan and once multispectral)
I found several other topics on this and it appears to be a bug so I tried some of the previous answers:
-I cannot disable backgroudn processing because I am using arcgis pro
-I put parrallel processing in environments on 0 but it dit not help
-try 1 raster
-try only linking to the folder, not the raster
-disable display results
-disable build pyramids
-disable calculate statistics
none of these worked. I am getting very demotivated that I can't figure out how to solve this. Does anyone have any other idea?
Please check if this article helps. How To: Work with raster products in ArcGIS for Desktop, an introduction
Dear Jayanta,
I was familiar with this webpage.
I have been trying to add the DIM.xml files and have specified pleiades-1 as the rastertype, both when creating the workspace and adding the rasters to the mosaic dataset.
The problem is that still no items are added to the dataset.
I think this has been a problem for many years and a solution would be good. I make many raster mosaics from Maxar and Airbus imagery. Maxar always works well with the appropriate Raster Type set and Pleiades always fails in the way described by the OP.