Hello,
I have 14 historic aerial images that need to be transformed from UTM-16N meters to State Plane Nad83, US feet. My notes on this subject (from 10.2 release) do not appear to apply directly to ArcMap 10.8. Can someone give me a little guidance on the best, most direct approach to transform all the tiff imagery.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Project Raster (Data Management)—ArcMap | Documentation (arcgis.com)
How Project Raster works—ArcMap | Documentation (arcgis.com)
The current help topics... "Project" is the term, since you are going from one coordinate system to another.
Could you explain "your notes"?
By UTM_16N, I assume the undelying GCS is WGS_1984. Use Project Raster, as suggested by Dan.
For Transformation Method, choose NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 (from dropdown, if required), unless a different method is required? A transformation method works both ways.
Project Raster (Data Management)—ArcMap | Documentation (arcgis.com)
How Project Raster works—ArcMap | Documentation (arcgis.com)
The current help topics... "Project" is the term, since you are going from one coordinate system to another.
Could you explain "your notes"?
By UTM_16N, I assume the undelying GCS is WGS_1984. Use Project Raster, as suggested by Dan.
For Transformation Method, choose NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 (from dropdown, if required), unless a different method is required? A transformation method works both ways.