Hi,
I used the tool Copy raster to convert a raster from TIFF to JP2 format. The pixel type of the converted raster is unsigned integer and the pixel depth is 16 bit. The jp2 raster is not displaying correctly when added to ArcMap (see attachments).
I tried to adjust the display in the symbology tab of the the raster properties but was not successful.
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
Can you share your TIFF file (or is it too big to attached here)?
If it is too large to share, can you contact Support, so we can obtain full details on this issue.
Thanks!
Simon W.
Hi Simon,
The TIFF file size is 133 Mo. I don't know if it's too big to be attached here.
Thanks
Badre
GeoNet supports attachments up to 50 MB. If you compress the file, does it reduce to less than 50 MB?
Hi Xander,
I compressed the file but the size was still more than 50 MB. I uploaded the file to our storage area on the cloud. You can download it via this link
Thanks
It seems that I can reproduce the problem. After exporting the TIF to JP2 (I used ArcMap 10.6.1) there are some issues with the image:
Can you report this to Esri Support?
Hi,
I reported the issue to ESRI Support. I will update this post when I get their answer.
Have a nice day.
Badre