I am trying to process and display a KMZ file in arcgis.
I extracted the KMZ to KML with an online converter.
I tested these new KML files in Google Earth Pro and they display fine!
I the tried to bring one into ArcGIS Explorer and they are all messed up...
I try and convert KML to Layer and they are still all messed up.
Attached are the images of what I am seeing and a copy of one of the KML files.
Anyone know whats going on...it displays in Google Earth fien but not ESRI products
Think I figured it out...opened in notepad and added the 0.0 I saw in yours...
THANKS A MILLION
OLD
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
<Document><Style id="style-1"><LineStyle><color>ffff00ff</color><width>1</width></LineStyle><IconStyle><color>ffff00ff</color><scale>1</scale><Icon><href>http://maps.google.com/mapfiles/kml/pal4/icon57.png</href></Icon></IconStyle></Style>
<Placemark>
<styleUrl>#style-1</styleUrl>
<LineString><tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
-67.284317,45.1135101,
-67.2847519,45.1134605,
-67.2846451,45.1135864,
-67.2845459,45.1133575,
</coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
</Document>
</kml>
NEW - FIXED
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2">
<Document><Style id="style-1"><LineStyle><color>ffff00ff</color><width>1</width></LineStyle><IconStyle><color>ffff00ff</color><scale>1</scale><Icon><href>http://maps.google.com/mapfiles/kml/pal4/icon57.png</href></Icon></IconStyle></Style>
<Placemark>
<styleUrl>#style-1</styleUrl>
<LineString><tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
-67.284317,45.1135101,
0.0 -67.2847519,45.1134605,
0.0 -67.2846451,45.1135864,
0.0 -67.2845459,45.1133575,
0.0
</coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
</Document>
</kml>
Hi
Yes it was that i did.
The process that i did was the following:
1. I converted from KML to KMZ (using Google Earth Pro)
2. Using Data Interoperability Extension, i converted the KMZ to KML
3. Comparing the two files (the oldone with the newone), i noted that i needed to add 0.0 in the coordinates.
i suposed that the inconvinient was in the conversion that you used to generate the KML file.