I produced numerous ASCII files that are identical in every way except for the numeric values in them. They are the same row count, the same column count, the same header, they have the same missing values in both value (-9999) and cell locations. However, when I try to convert them from ASCII to Raster using the ASCII-to-Raster function, all convert successfully except two. I have combed through the procedure with a nit comb. I don't give up easily on bugs. There is nothing different about the matrices or headers that should elicit their selective conversion. I tried to convert the files from Raster to ASCII through the GUI and the error was replicated. Error 010067. Usually this error means something is not specified correctly in the header. But the headers, delimiters, and size of the files are identical. YET some convert and the others don't. I've tried changing their filenames. I removed the header, reimported each data set to matlab and plotted them. They are identical in every way except in the gradient. I made them vectors and searched for NaNs, made sure they are identical structurally, etc. There are no missing data values where there shouldn't be, or unidentified strings or anything. I tried to call ESRI to report it, and they said I am not allowed.
Any ideas or previous experience with this?