Hello,
I have ArcMap 10.5.1. I had point feature layers display on ArcMap for like a month. But now my point feature layer drawing (SDE) is no longer displayed. It is like disappeared. But my attribute table info is still there. How can restore the drawing point feature layer? Please advise! Thank you!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Looks like the data has got corrupt. I can't think of a way to bring it back, unless you have any working backup data.
okay. Thank you for your assist..
Check the spatial index of the feature class. It may need to be rebuilt.
Please confirm if this is the step I should do. I found this link.
Sure that should work. Make sure you connect as the data owner in ArcMap. You can also rebuild it via the feature classes connection properties.
Please see screenshot.
You can do it that way! Just make sure there are no locks on the feature class and you connect as the data owner.
Thank you. Yes. I am the data owner. It is not lock anymore. I am reading the document so I will click recalcuate for SQL.
Sure thing. You could delete and recreate the index also. That is basically the same thing.
It wasn't success. It is still not display. Also, tried to restore the back up but DBA told me this layer has no record as well. This is so odd.