Have got a file geodatabase with a number of classes. One of them, named P_Service, when clicked on in ArcCatalog reports there are 167,876 when in fact there are 83,938 features. At least when I click "Move to End" there are 83,938 features present. And that's what I expect, 83,938. Any reason why ArcCatalog would be telling me the class has got twice as many records as are actually present?
Any comments/suggestions would be much appreciated.
Thx
Ed
Run a repair geometry or check geometry to see if anything is reported
Dan -
Thanks much for the suggestion. Sounded reasonable so I tried it,
including the option to delete features with NULL geometries. No
difference though. Also closed and re-opened ArcCatalog after the "repair"
to make sure nothing was cached. Still the same "double" count.
Ed
well that leaves
Adding x,y coordinate data as a layer—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop using the geometry field and
Delete Identical—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop if the geometries are duplicate
other than that, I am not sure except for some topology thing, but I still can't fathom why the extra records wouldn't appear in the table unless there is some limit on table record display that I can't put my hand on right now but check here
Copy the data. Does this resolve the problem?
Actually, in some cases yes. I copied the feature class into another
Geodatabase and the ArcCatalog reported count matched the expected count.
However if I copied the entire Geodatabase to another Geodatabase it did
not resolve the issue.
In my case I was able to re-populate the class from scratch. So I
truncated the contents. Found the count to be 0 (thank goodness) and
executed steps to reload the class. After which the reported and actual
feature counts matched.
Thanks for the reply!
Ed
Copying a feature class creates a new feature class and copies the contents. Copying the file geodatabase does a system copy of the contents of the file geodatabase. The most likely problem is that the file header of the feature class, which contains the count of features, has somehow got out of sync with the data. We have seen this a a few sites, but have never been able to reproduce the issue. It shouldn't be possible. If you see this issue again, please post the workflow and any information that you can.