I'm hoping someone can help. I'm completely new to the world of ArcGIS so please be kind!
I've been sent a map by a client of mine:
The map contains lots of different geometric shapes.
What I am trying to find out is whether or not I can use the REST API to query which of those shapes, the coordinates I send belongs to. Is that the kind of thing arcGIS does, or have I midunderstood? The underlying data is ~2GB.
Thanks in advance.
Phil
A good place to start is the API documentation: https://developers.arcgis.com/rest/services-reference/enterprise/query-feature-service-layer-.htm
In particular, you'll want to specify the geometry type and geometry.
geometryType=esriGeometryPoint&geometry=-104,35.6
Combine those with the spatial relationship
spatialRel=esriSpatialRelIntersects
As long as you're swapping in the appropriate coordinates in the geometry object, the result of your query should be the feature(s) that intersect with the specified location.
If your coordinates aren't in decimal degrees, you can also specify the spatial reference of the geometry.