Welche guten Online-Konverter (kostenlos) kennt ihr?
1. KML to GPX
2. Shp to GPX
SHP to GPX: Quick Export Tool und Work around
Sinngemäß und zusammengefasst geht es darum, dass GPX Polygone nicht unterstützt (deshalb Workaround: Polygone zu Linien konvertieren), GPX benötigt die Daten in WGS1984 sowie Quick Export wird die Polygone nicht automatisch in Linien umwandeln.
Im Folgenden der Wortlaut des Analysten:
„Can I export a polygon shapefile to a Garmin device?
http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/40956/can-i-export-a-polygon-shapefile-to-a-garmin-device
-Here the users are using QGIS but they're hitting the same limitation you're seeing. The resolution was to convert the polygon to lines before exporting.
Support for Polygon in GPX export
http://www.globalmapperforum.com/forums/suggestion-box/1761-support-polygon-gpx-export.html
-Here the users are using Global Mapper. Again the workaround is to convert the polygon to lines before exporting.
Shp2GPX file conversion
http://www.zonums.com/shp2gpx.html
-This website offers a custom tool that will convert shapefiles to GPX. This tool will accept polygons and data in UTM coordinate systems, but converts them to lines and WGS84 automatically.
In terms of Esri/Data Interop documentation, again, I didn't find anything specifically saying that you can't use another coordinate system and you can't use polygons. Here's the information from Safe Software (which develops the Data Interop extension). It does not mention any limitations:
GPS eXchange Format (GPXX) Reader/Writer http://docs.safe.com/fme/html/FME_ReadersWriters/FME_Readers_Writers.htm#gpxx/gpxx.htm
Esri doesn't have a GPX writer, but they do have a GPX reader. The documentation on that tool mentions that GPX only works with waypoints and tracks (points and lines) and that all of the data is in WGS1984:
An overview of the From GPS toolset
http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//001200000051000000
GPX To Features (Conversion)
http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/GPX_To_Features/001200000050000000/
Finally, I just took a look at the default schema of the GPX format. If you look at the top you can see that the only three geometry types they accept are wpt (waypoint), rte (route) and trk (track).
http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd
So essentially, I wasn't able to find this explicitly stated but everything I can find indicates that:
1) GPX does not support polygons
2) GPX requires data to be in WGS1984
3) Quick Export will not automatically convert your polygons to lines or between coordinate systems.
Quick Export is just a very minimal Spatial ETL tool from the Data Interop extension that reads and writes between data formats. It is assuming that you can convert directly between formats. If you needed to convert geometries and coordinate systems you could do that in a Spatial ETL tool with some transformers like Reprojector.”