Hi,
1. I created a table in SQL Server 2008 with a Geography datatype.
Populated it like so (I used the syntax of the SQL Server documentation along with their defined polygon):
INSERT INTO EntireTripExtent (geom)
VALUES (geography::STGeomFromText('POLYGON((-122.358 47.653, -122.348 47.649, -122.348 47.658, -122.358 47.658, -122.358 47.653))', 4326));
2. And then from Catalog exported it from the db into an sde db.
3. Then I tried to run the following registerlayer command (with a correct user and password):
sdelayer -o register -l EntireTripExtent,geom -e a -i sde:sqlser
ver:gis-data -s gis-data -D transportationSystems -u user -p pass
-t GEOGRAPHY
I get the following error:
ArcSDE 10.0 for SQL Server Build 685 Fri May 14 12:05:43 2010
Layer Administration Utility
-----------------------------------------------------
Error: Invalid layer storage type (-196).
Error: Cannot Create Layer.
I cannot find any information as to what might be causing this error. The documentation is not very good! I could only guess at what the right extent was for a polygon (I chose area). I could not find any description as to what extent was used for.
Does anyone have any ideas what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks,
Sera