I am cross posting this here because i was recommended to do so.
Set up:
I have created a raster mosaic in ArcGIS 10.2.2 of georeferenced .tif aerial photographs. size is about 9.5 Gigs uncompressed, and the tif's are 1 band,16 bit that I converted from MrSIDs in ArcMap. I have defined and built overviews, created pyramids and stats, seamlines and blended along the seamline for mosaic method. This is everything that I normally do to make a Raster Mosaic in a fgdb and never had this issue before.
so here is my question:
When I'm at full extent the image is fine, as I zoom in parts of the raster disappear(not checkerboard-ing just white background) and as I move the image different parts will appear or disappear. The pattern changes depending on which mosaicking method I select. I have found a work around but I would rather not lose any data by exporting the mosaic as new raster. Any suggestions or possible solutions?
Please see the linked original post for some solutions that i have already tried.
Thank you in advance
Will
Hi William, rather than cross posting this question (Parts of raster disappear ), you can click share or move in the right hand column. Thanks!
sorry, is it ok the way it is or do i need to fix it?
Well, I would advise moving the original and deleting this one. That way other people will know what's already been suggested, and you won't be chasing your tail.
I would love to delete this post but I haven't been able to find the delete option....