Hello, I am using ArcGIS 10 and have several orthoimages (Landsat 4-5 TM) that I got from the GLOVIS site that I need to mosaic together and orthorectify. I don't have any experience with this, so some questions may be relatively basic. Some info about the images that may be helpful:
Number of bands - 3
Cellsize (X,Y) - 1,1
Format - JFIF
Pixel type - Unsigned integer
Pixel depth - 8 bit
Pyramids - Absent
Statistics have not been calculated
From what I understand, I need images that have RPC (Rational Polynomial Coefficient) values, and a DEM in order to orthorectify them. The images, however, have no RPC values associated with them, although I do have a DEM I can use. The images also don't have any spatial reference, so I can't mosaic them together. Furthermore, I have no idea what the original geographic coordinate system was, so I can't use Define Projection to rectify that problem.
Basically I need to know if it is possible to orthorectify images that don't have RPC values, or if I can calculate them, and how I can figure out a spatial reference for the images as well.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Graham