Hello
We have a problem with saving MXD's
We create a MXD based on local FGDB layers. There are some group layers in it.
We save it to the desktop without any error messages.
We close ArcMap and reopen with the saved MXD. Only the group layers exist. All other layers are gone.
The layers does not have red exclamation mark, they are just not in the mxd.
Any idea?
Thanks
Mody
Did you ever find the solution? one of our analyst just had the same issue. When I open file after save as (tried all possible directories, removing some data..... before I closed .mxd) it is still opened empty map, no layers. This is a first time ever happened to me in a 20 years of my GIS experience. I think some of the data was corrupted. Any help will be appreciated.
Hi Alexandra, I'm not sure what fixed it, but looking at my notes, some of the things I tried were repairing the user's installation of ArcMap, deleting the normal.mxt, and upgrading him to the latest version of ArcMap. Eventually he reported that it was working fine. Hope one of those helps you!
Thank you!
Any luck there? Got a user who has files from dropbox. Same issue