I'm sure this question has come up before, but I can't seem to find it. I'm not entirely sure what to search for.
I am using ArcGIS 10.0
[ATTACH=CONFIG]19197[/ATTACH]
I have a DEM of a coastline. As you can see in the attached image, it has a grid overlay to it. If I understand correctly, this is because it was calculated via nearest neighbor? That's not so important since I don't have the original data, only the resulting DEM - the grid is annoying, but if I zoom in on any part of the grid the "line" shrinks, so it doesn't actually seem to impact any of the elevation data points. So I can live with it.
However!
When I create a slope map, these "infinitely thin" grid lines suddenly become quite large, and ruin the data. The second attached image should show what I'm dealing with (in this case, it's a curvature map). I'm using Spatial Analyst -> Surface -> Slope.
[ATTACH=CONFIG]19196[/ATTACH]
I have a hard time believing there isn't a workaround for this, but I just have no clue what it might be. If anyone could help me out, I would be almost infinitely grateful.
Regards,
David