Hi Melita
I have tried the transformations listed for both transforming my stakeholder data (gathered under GCS 1936/British National Grid) to 1984 (used for the background map) and transforming map data to 1936/BNG GCS. I have put a marker on a distinctive point to try and align them without much success, below are the coordinates for each set of transformations to show the scale of the problem. I don't know whether this will enable you to help me any further, but its all that I can think of at the moment (logic is not getting me very far).
Transforming 1936 data to 1984 (all values in metres)
Reference point -475663.757, 6844471.977
Transformation 1 -283557.103, 4080120.052
Transformation 2 -283551.527, 4080094.476
Transformation 3 -283602.731, 4080103.425
Transformation 4 -283547.172, 4080068.931
Transformation 5 -283547.172, 4080107.315
Transformation_NGA_7PAR -283568.237, 4080103.425
Transformation_Petroleum -283568.237, 4080068.931
Transforming 1984 data to 1936 (all values in metres)
Reference point 245573.383, 283857.525
Transformation 1 215822.76, 2396583.867
Transformation 2 215825.84, 2396594.223
Transformation 3 215825.84, 2396594.223
Transformation 4 215825.84, 2396610.354
Transformation 5 215809.709, 2396578.091
Transformation_NGA_7PAR 215825.84, 2396642.617
Transformation_Petroleum 215825.24, 2396642.617
I had previous tried to work out my own transformation using this reference point and could get it quite close (within a km or so), but I think there was a scaling or rotation issue (I was using a simple xy transformation). When I have tried to develop a more complex transformation the data seems to jump all over the place without any logical pattern.
Any advice would be gratefully received.
Sam