I need define a projection system for the county map in Utah. I will first define counties.shp files by selecting a predefined geographic coordinate system and then the UTMutah projection. A custom coordinate system, UTMutah has the following parameter values. I need display XY data of Utah hospital, but even if I use the same projection UTMutah as counties.shp. They are far away each other, not correctly in the same spatial extent. I attached the counties.shp and hospital cvs data. Could you please let me know which step I am getting wrong? Thanks.
Projection: Transverse_Mercator
False_Easting: 500000.000000
False_Northing: 0.000000
Central_Meridian: -111.000000
Scale_Factor: 0.999600
Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.000000
Linear Unit: Meter (1.000000)
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983
Angular Unit: Degree (0.017453292519943295)
Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000)
Datum: D_North_American_1983
Spheroid: GRS_1980
Semimajor Axis: 6378137.000000000000000000
Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314140356100000000
Inverse Flattening: 298.257222101000020000
Hao,
The coordinate values of XY data are in Decimal Degrees. So you need to define an appropriate Geographic Coordinate System for this.
When adding the XY data to ArcMap, define the spatial reference as "GCS_North_American_1983" (WKID:4269).
Once you create the XY event layer, use Project tool to reproject it to UTMutah.
UTMutah is just NAD 1983 UTM zone 12 North. I recommend that you use 26912 instead (it's found in projected coordinate systems, utm, nad 1983)
Melita