Hi Melita,
Your understanding of the problem sounds correct but I may not be attempting to solve it properly. If you have any samples source code that I can look at, I would appreciate it.
Just to clarify what i m attempting: I am reading data from our DB, creating features in several feature classes that exist in in-memory-workspaces, After building all of the feature classes, I want to center the map on the visible features.
The original data is stored in decimal degrees but the map is displayed using Mercator projection with meter units. I am able to project the original data to mercator without any issue.
After all the data has been processed, I want to cener the map on the visible data. I am attempting to do this by changing the central meridian from 0, to an appropriate value. This seems to be where my problem is. I am calculating the visible data by examing the extent of certain feature classes of my data.
While running the application, I can reload some data and I want to repopulate some (but not all) of the feature classes and re-center on this data. For performance reasons, I am attempting to leave some of the feature classes alone and not re-load / re-process this data.
On the map, I am displaying the sample world shape file that came with the sample application data. When I recenter the map, the shape file displays correctly, with the new central meridian. My feature class data does not appear correct. For example, if I change the central meridian to 180 degrees, the IDL of the shape file is displayed on the center of my map. The coordinates that I display tracking the mouse movement are correct as well. It is just the features related to the feature classes I created, that do not display correctly.
Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
Thanks,
Gary