I have a survey that uses a geopoint question and has the option to extract EXIF data from a photo as well. When I open the data for this survey, all I get for latitude and longitude are from the photos, which are meant as a fail-safe in case the location is not accurate. The geopoint only seems to be returning a globalid. Is there a way to recover my coordinates? If not, how do I convert globalid to latitude and longitude?
Solved! Go to Solution.
I followed up with Kaitlyn offline - the issue was not having columns with latitude and longitude from the point collected. This can be done by using pulldata('@geopoint', ...); more information is at Geopoints—Survey123 for ArcGIS | ArcGIS
Can you perhaps add your survey design file?
I'd rather not if possible, but I can share privately.
I followed up with Kaitlyn offline - the issue was not having columns with latitude and longitude from the point collected. This can be done by using pulldata('@geopoint', ...); more information is at Geopoints—Survey123 for ArcGIS | ArcGIS