Is using Google Maps in Survey123 allowed by Google?

390
2
Jump to solution
07-08-2019 05:05 AM
ChristopherSchreiber
Occasional Contributor II

Hello,

Is using Google Maps layers in Survey123 allowed by Google's TOS? I know that they do not allow it for webmaps (ArcGIS Online or Server). 

I am not sure if it is allowed in Survey123. 

Esri has Google maps tiles listed in the following link: http://doc.arcgis.com/en/survey123/desktop/create-surveys/includemap.htm#GUID-31B9C45D-8D07-4F0F-A33...

I have looked over Google's TOS before, (Link), and I believe the answer to my question is no. The snippet below is from Section 3 item e.

Thank you,

Chris

Tags (4)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Philip-Wilson
Esri Frequent Contributor

Hi Chris,

You are correct, using Google maps without permission and agreement with Google is not allowed. To avoid confusion we have removed the example from our documentation, this will be reflected in the next release.

Phil.

View solution in original post

2 Replies
Philip-Wilson
Esri Frequent Contributor

Hi Chris,

You are correct, using Google maps without permission and agreement with Google is not allowed. To avoid confusion we have removed the example from our documentation, this will be reflected in the next release.

Phil.

View solution in original post

ChristopherSchreiber
Occasional Contributor II

Thank you,

I wasn't trying to remove a really cool feature, just to make sure Google wouldn't come after me. haha

It would be cool if Esri reached out to Google to allow this, though. 

Chris

0 Kudos