Hi,
I have created a tile package in TPK and uploaded it on ArcGIS online.
In survey123 I downloaded the survey and the tile package.
When I collect data and want to set the location, my map is always at full extent and not centered on my survey site,
this even if I a set the "home" in the .info file.
This is an abstract of my info file:
"displayInfo": {
"map": {
"coordinateFormat": null,
"defaultType": {
"name": null
},
"home": {
"latitude": 45.42655935877988,
"longitude": -75.72630206362336,
"zoomLevel": 19
},
"mapTypes": {
"append": false,
"includeLibrary": false,
"mapSources": [
{
"name": "Test Street Map TPK",
"storeInMapLibrary": false,
"url": "http://......."
}
]
},
"preview": {
"coordinateFormat": null,
"zoomLevel": 2
}
}
...
Any idea on the way I should proceed ?
Thanks.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Eric,
Did you set the required zoom level and home location Long/Lat in the Settings -> Map page in Connect. Also remember to ensure these settings are saved, you need to click out of the settings and survey (back arrow in top left), back to gallery, and then open the survey again, check settings, and then publish.
If the map zoom and home location is set correctly these settings should be honoured whether you are using a default basemap or custom TPK.
Regards,
Phil.
Hi Eric,
Did you set the required zoom level and home location Long/Lat in the Settings -> Map page in Connect. Also remember to ensure these settings are saved, you need to click out of the settings and survey (back arrow in top left), back to gallery, and then open the survey again, check settings, and then publish.
If the map zoom and home location is set correctly these settings should be honoured whether you are using a default basemap or custom TPK.
Regards,
Phil.