I have a high resolution DEM scanned from mobile LiDAR. From this I need to create 3D curbs. The problem is, where the curbs are, there are peaks of data (Could have been a small bush, car, bug) After some research, the Fill tool seemed to be the most promising. I ran it, but my DEM never seemed to change:
Orginal DEM:
After running Fill:
As you can see they are pretty much identical. I ran the Fill tool with Z values left blank, and with Z values filled it. Both ways kept the data the same. The Filled DEM and the Original both have the same elevation.
Am I running the tool wrong? What would be the best way to remove the peaks and smooth out the DEM?
Fill, fills depressions, it doesn't remove peaks unless you invert the dem
To get rid of your sample peak would probably require several runs of a Focal Mean or Focal Minimum
Thanks for the reply, I was under the impression that it did both, fill and smooth. I will mess around with the Focal Mean tool and see what comes from it.
Scott, your peak isn't a spurious cell of elevated elevation, it has a pretty substantial areal coverage so it wouldn't be a sudden change in the localized trend
Since it looks like I won't be able to get rid of the peaks, is there a way to smooth the curb without reshaping it, bit by bit?
Can you think your points first? it may be a case where less is more
Hi Scott,
Not sure if you have access to ArcGIS Pro 2.4.1, but Pixel Editor was included with that release. That would offer a manual method of fixing the bumps, especially if there aren't very many:
Pixel Editor in ArcGIS Pro—ArcGIS Pro | ArcGIS Desktop
Best,
Lauren