I am having difficulty zooming the mapview to fit an envelope or geometry that spans the dateline (I have wrap around switched on). It seems that whenever I query the envelope it has been "normalized" and no longer contains values outside the boundaries of the map, even though I'm positive I put them in correctly. The basic steps I am going through are:
1. Calculate min and max lat/lon values for my envelope, some will be outside the map boundaries signifying polylines that span the dateline. 2. Project the envelope into web mercator spatial reference 3. Call zoomToEnvelope:animated:
If you provide an envelope which is outside of date line to zoomToEnvelope then it will zoom to it but if you perform any operation like project or get envelope from query result it's going to be normalized one.
If you provide an envelope which is outside of date line to zoomToEnvelope then it will zoom to it but if you perform any operation like project or get envelope from query result it's going to be normalized one.