Hi all,
Using ArcGis Pro Version 2.7.3. Having issues with the measurement tool, as well as polygon measurements. For some reason, the numbers are extremely high, almost doubled. Is this a program issue or user error? An example is this field in image below should be around 12 acres, but showing 25.53 acres. Thanks
Does it make a difference if you change Planar to Geodesic?
How do I go about doing that?
Is the map in Web Mercator or a better coordinate system?
WGS 1984 Web Mercator Aux Sphere
Is your data projecting on the fly to match the coordinate system of the Map View? If so, change the map properties coordinate system to be that of the polygon feature class. What is the result?
Both the coordinate systems are the same Using WGS 1984 Web Mercator Aux Sphere.
I did try changing the coordinate system on my test map, and it was fine. However, can not figure out how to change the shape files to match
You want to change the projection of your shape files? Use the Project tool. I'd give you a link to the help pages I can't get the forum and help pages to play nice together. See this post of mine from last week...