I have a KMZ file that contains one Polygon drawn around an airport's runway. I used Google Earth to draw the polygon and it lines-up around the runway (see image below).
Polygon on Google Earth
But when I tried to add this KMZ file to ArcGIS Pro, the polygon does not line-up over the runway, and is off by about 8 feet (see image below).
KMZ Polygon added to ArcGIS Pro
As can be seen in the image in ArGIS Pro, the polygon is offset to the right, by about 8 feet. To get the KMZ into ArcGIS Pro I used the ArcGIS 'KML to Layer' Geoprocessing tool to convert the KMZ file to a layer, and also tried drag-and-drop of the KMZ file over the map. The ArcGIS Pro basemap I am trying to use is the 'Imagery Hybrid' basemap. Interestingly the polygon lines-up with the 'NAIP Imagery Hybrid' basemap.
The Coordinate System of the map in ArcGIS Pro's is 'WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere)' and the KMZ Layer's is 'WGS 1984'. My understanding is that ArcGIS does an on-the-fly projection to the KMZ layer's coordinate system. I also tried creating a dummy polygon Feature Class with the coordinate system set to 'WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere)', since the ArcGIS Basemaps use this coordinate system. I eventually need to publish this to ArcGIS Online, and this is another reason to use this coordinate system.
What is causing the polygon to not line-up with the 'Imagery Hybrid' basemap in ArcGIS Pro, and how do I get the polygon in the KMZ file to line-up over the basemap in ArcGIS Pro?
Here is the KMZ file.
Runway Polygon KMZ File
Here is the zip file of the ArcGIS Pro project
ArcGIS Pro project zip file
ArcGIS Pro 2.9.1
Windows 10