Coming from ArcMap there are so many more options importing/displaying coordinates in ArcGIS Pro. It also feels like ArcGIS Pro is more forgiving and accepts coordinates formated in different ways. I've been trying to find out from ArcGIS Pro Help how the coordinates need to be configured before importing them but haven't been able to find an answer.
I've found the following tools to import (for points):
In my world, 1, 5 and 6 can only import decimal degrees for latitude and longitude while 2, 3 and 4 also can import degrees decimal minutes and degrees minutes seconds. Is this a correct assumption?
For 2, 3 and 4 how can the coordinates in the table be written? Does it accept N and E and the degree sign?
Happy for any clarification!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thanks for the reply Dan. If I could I would stick to DD, but it is not my choice. I found this with a bit of help https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/supported-notation-formats.h... which was just what I was looking for. Case solved!
Stick with decimal degrees. Use xlsx or csv if you must
using ExcelToTable tool
Work with Microsoft Excel files in ArcGIS Pro—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
but also ensure that you explicitly format columns in excel for their data type (eg numeric, text) AND provide an appropriate <null> value rather than leaving blank cells in the spreadsheet prior to import
If you truly want to make things more difficult for yourself, the coordinate conversion is customizable
Customize an output coordinate format—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
Thanks for the reply Dan. If I could I would stick to DD, but it is not my choice. I found this with a bit of help https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/supported-notation-formats.h... which was just what I was looking for. Case solved!