Hello,
I am creating a vegetation map of a city using the Corine land cover data from Copernicus.
When introducing my raster file into my map, the colours of the different cover types are okay but the value names are just numbers instead of the types (1, 2, 3 etc instead of arboreal forest, port etc) but then, when I import the complete data file from layer file (tab: symbology) it showns nothing anymore as shown in the photos below.
Before: https://ibb.co/6Zhvv6J
After: https://ibb.co/kGFkLmd
Thank you for your help, much appreciated!
Are you using this GeoTIFF?: CLC 2018 — Copernicus Land Monitoring Service
In your screenshots I see two potential issues:
1) In the symbology tab for "Field1" you chose the field "Value". This field only includes the numbers (1,2,3,..). You can choose the field "LABEL3" to display the land cover descriptions (aboreal forest, ...)
2) In the "after" screenshot your color scheme is transparent. Maybe you set the symbology of the classes to transparent?
Thank you for the tips!
Yes, I am using that one.
I managed to get the land cover colors appearing (I did a new clip) but the values remain 1, 2, 3 and there is no "LABEL3" field option on the symbology tab.
New prt sc: https://ibb.co/R2gY4YM
I guess the mismatch appears when I import the layer file, should I somehow save the values & their labels? (just brainstorming)
I am not sure where I do things differently than you. I just added the .tif file to my map and have the "LABEL3" field available.
I had that as well with the initial file but I had to do some projections and clips after. I opened a new map, inserted all my files (raster, vector) and things seem to work, maybe there was something preventing the files to appear properly.
In any case, thanks a lot! Much appreciated your inputs!