This question has been asked before but the solution didn't work for me. I have a LAS point cloud (I don't know the history on it) that needs to be georeferenced. It was initially given to me as a .e57 file. Using LAStools(e572las), I converted it to an LAS in order to be able to open it in ArcPro. The LAS doesn't have a coordinate system, inserts at 0,0, and is not in true north. LAStools (lastolas - transform) allowed me to move it to the vicinity of the correct location but it needs to be georeferenced or transformed using multiple points. Can this be done with a point cloud? If there is a roundabout way to make this happen, what might that be?
Unfortunately, no. The scale, rotation, and location is off. Giving it a projection or coordinate system will not work. It needs to be georeferenced like you would do with an image that is in the wrong location and scale.
maybe something in here today
https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-documents/arcgis-pro-roadmap-may-2024/tac-p/1419967#M446