I'm trying to display a CAD .dwg file in ArcGIS Pro but nothing shows up. This is my first time using ArcGIS Pro as the last version I used was ArcGIS 10.1. I've never used CAD .dwg files so I'm unsure of how to add them to ArcGIS Pro. When I open the file in AutoCAD it displays fine.
Thanks,
Eden
I would start with some help topic links first since an 8 MB download of the actual file won't help unless something is wrong with it, which you suggest there isn't since it loads in cad just fine.
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/data/cad/what-is-cad-data.htm
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/conversion/an-overview-of-the-to-cad-toolset.htm
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/conversion/cad-to-geodatabase.htm
I am having a similar issue except it doesn't tell me there are any errors. It shows up in the content tab but you cant see anything on the map or "zoom to".
All,
Sorry if I am too late to the game to help, but I thought I would reply since I just ran into a similar issue. This issue is likely due to the version of the CAD file. Please see the link below for supported CAD versions. At this point, it doesn't seem that 2018 CAD files are supported. If you save as an older version, the file should drop right into Pro.
Supported CAD formats in ArcGIS—Help | ArcGIS Desktop
Good luck!