ArcGIS Pro 2.5: “pivot” tool ends up with incorrect result,
I couldn’t figure out why “pivot” tool ends up with incorrect result.
Is this a bug?
In ArcMap, this is successfully performed using the same data (attached)
Looks like a bug, I would zip and ship to Tech Support
is this fixed in 2.6?
Release notes for ArcGIS Pro 2.6—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
You will have to look through the release notes yourself
Nothing in the list related to pivot
Maybe it wasn't reported as a bug, so nothing got addressed.
There is always next year
Jamal - thank you for providing the gdb.zip file for testing. I was able to get the Pivot Table GP tool to work by adding a new field REF_G2 (as a short integer vs a long integer (what you have). Then I calculated the new REF_G2 using the old REF_G column. From there, I ran the Pivot Table GP tool using the same parameters you have in your screen grab. The result is the same as ArcMap as seen in the image below. Seems the long integer field type is the issue - not sure why.
Hello Jamal,
I repro-ed the issue in 2.7_25974 and logged an issue for it to get fixed.
We had a similar issue in AGPro way back that was data-specific. May be the same in this case.
NOTE: If the fix makes it into a 2.6 patch, I'll let you know.
Thanks for reporting the issue.
Barbara Bicking
Jamal,
a preliminary finding: When Ref_G is the 1st Input Field it works as expected
Please check if that works for you as well.
Still, we will look into the issue.
Correct. If the “Ref_G” field is ordered before the “Name” field in the input fields, then the pivot works fine.
In ArcMap, it works anyway. This confirms that this is a bug