A lot of people are now using Bingmaps (basemaps). These are in a different coordinate system than our local regional projection. The default datum transformation that the software uses is not the correct one; there is a shift of about 100 meters. The datum tranformation can be set in the data frame properties to correct the shift.
The idea is to have the ability to set a different default datum transformation (similar to what you can do also for ArcPad). So when starting a new blank map document (normal.mxt) that uses these specific 2 coordinate systems, the correct datum transformation is taken.
I understand that this is an older request at this point, but wanted to see if users are still looking for an improved workflow here. In ArcGIS Pro 2.8, there is an ability to add additional transformations to a map. See https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/mapping/properties/specify-a-transformation.htm#ESRI_S... Hopefully this will help in some cases, but since a default cannot be set at the time of creating new maps and scenes, I don't think it quite addresses the original idea. I still thought that it would be worth sharing this new capability, though.
When setting a default spatial reference for new maps, it would be nice to also have the option to establish default transformations to use with the default spatial reference.
For example, if the default spatial reference for new maps is set to some zone of the SPCS using NAD 83, then to also have the option to set the default transformation to be used if WGS84 data is added to the map, and the default to be used if NAD 27 data is added to the map, etc...
For many offices, most of the data added to their maps typically use the same two or three different datums, so having the option to set default transformations for these datums to their map's default spatial reference would alleviate the bulk of transformation warnings that consistently arise whenever data is added to new maps, and relegate the warning to only those rare times when data not accounted for with a default transformation is added to the map.
good idea since most users do not know the correct information to add for the Transformation steps.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.