I've tried publishing a hosted layer from ArcGIS Pro. It succeeds, and shows up in my AGOL content, but not as hosted layer. What am I doing wrong?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Oh dear, I could have sworn I did the Share Web Layer. Maybe that was an
earlier attempt. I will have to wait until I am back in the office next
week and just try again. Thanks for trying to help.
No Problem Amelia. ArcGIS Pro does bring a few additional ways to readily share data.
If this solves the issue please mark the answer as correct.
I'm sure your answer is correct, but I am also sure that I did try to share as a web layer and it didn't work. But that may be due to another problem. I'm suspecting the projection issue. When I get back to the office I will see if I can figure it out. But thanks very much for your help! Hopefully I won't be back on here next Tuesday with more questions. I wish there were a hard-copy of explicit instructions, I find navigating online help very frustrating. I keep coming across the same pages over and over, but they never solve my problem.
Yeah, it worked. Thanks again!