I have the same problem. When I upload the zipped shapefile to the online map through our organization account, I keep getting the error 'unable to import the shapefile'. There is no subfolder in the zip file.
i'm in same position with not adding the Oregon state highways
https://spatialdata.oregonexplorer.info/geoportal/details;id=6bed1138c1db44b0828e31a4d469ab81
I just downloaded and uploaded this layer. The data mentioned by Stephanie is a File Geodatabase and not a shape file. That being said, I couldn't publish this as a File Geodatabase either. Could you get a support case created to look into this specific dataset?
Thanks,
Kelly
Kelly, thanks. I realized it was a geodatabase shape file after the
post. I think I can get this data another way by exporting the highway
file from a Spatial apps MOOC. Would that subset work for you? I
eventually need the entire Oregon DOT layer. Let me work on this...let's
stay in touch
Stephanie
HI Stephanie,
I gave this another test in incognito mode and it looks like I was running into a browser bug, outlined in this blog:
Here is an example of the published FGDB.
If you are using chrome, try using another browser or open it in incognito mode.
Let me know if changing up the browser works. A fix should be out in an upcoming release of chrome.
-Kelly