I think you need to implement CORS support on your WMS server, if this is your server. Because the request are going over HTTPS, the browser (I tested chrome and firefox) is blocking the request to get the popup information.
Here's the error I see.
Load denied by X-Frame-Options: https://walrus.wr.usgs.gov/namss/wms?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&FORMAT=image/png&TRANSPARENT... does not permit cross-origin framing.
Once CORS is supported, you will need to configure this server as a trusted server on the My Organization tab. Click Edit Settings, click the Security tab and enter "https://walrus.wr.usgs.gov" as a trusted server.
Hope this helps,
Mike
Thanks!
Hello, dear colleagues!
I have the same problem. I tried to paste wms (from geoserver) to AGOL. Actually I did it, but the problem is that it cannot be displayed in the AGOL viewer.
The address is:
https://www.landhunter.ru/gs/?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
in geoserver this link looks like:
http://localhost:8080/geoserver/ows?service=wms&version=1.3.0&request=GetCapabilities
Does anybody have any idea on this issue. I appreciate every answer. The pic from AGOL is enclosed.
With kind regards,
Vadim,
Tver
I tried and have the same thing than you.
List of layer but nothing displayed in arcgis.com
Same with ArcGIS Desktop and Gaïa (The Carbon Project - Innovative Geosocial Solutions )-
I think your server is not configured and return something like localhots.... and not the domain name.
Meaning the image is not arriving.
When you check GeoServer Web Map Service you can see that the returned info go to localhost
Hello,
I can add WMS service from geoserver. I have popups. But the service ifo is not displaye in the data table widget. What can be the reason?