Hello,
I am using ArcGIS Online and making a very basic map of museum locations. All information on the spreadsheet is correct in terms of latitude/longitude, yet for some odd reason when the spreadsheet (as a CSV file) is uploaded as a layer to ArcGIS Online the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, is mapped onto Asia. All the other locations for the museums are mapped correctly on ArcGIS Online.
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!
confirm that longitude is X and latitude is Y
are you using East/West North/South suffixes? The same coordinate without those goes to Kyrgystan.
I'd recommend using +/- notation as standard. (Maybe you mistyped East instead of West?).
There's very good free geocoding sites if you want to automate the process of retrieving Lat/Longs, let me know if you want more info.
This question belongs in the ArcGIS Online forum ArcGIS Online. The map viewer beta does not support adding layers from a file like CSV at this time.
Cheers
Russ
maybe that accounts for why it does it wrong