I have a GeoTIFF and/or jpeg image (with relevant tfw/jpw files) of some lidar derived data that I'd like to use as a layer to compare with the imagery base layer, but I can't work out how I can add it. Is it possible, and if so how?
I am asking this via my personal account as our work account doesn't allow me access to the forum. If it is possible I should be able to do it using my work account as I believe that has full permissions. Thanks
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Simon,
You will need to either publish the raster data to ArcGIS Server as a map or image service. Another option is to create a tiled service:
https://community.esri.com/docs/DOC-2996
The latter will require an ArcGIS Online Organization Account.
I am not sure if I understand "compare with the imagery base layer".
If you are looking to add the imagery as a basemap in ArcGIS Online web map, see Using Custom Basemaps - ArcGIS Online
Hi Simon,
You will need to either publish the raster data to ArcGIS Server as a map or image service. Another option is to create a tiled service:
https://community.esri.com/docs/DOC-2996
The latter will require an ArcGIS Online Organization Account.
Thanks for that. At least I now know that it's possible so I'll go back to our GIS team and see precisely what I need to do.