I am trying to use COGO, but the drawings are to small for the parcel layers. Meaning not to scale.
ArcMAP has a coordinate system
Parcel Layer has same Geographic and Projection coordinate system as ArcMap
New layer to draw has the same Geographic and Projection coordinate system as the Parcel Layer
Is there something that I am missing as to why the drawings do not come to scale.
Thank you
Solved! Go to Solution.
Do you mean you are trying to bring a CAD drawing into your map? Or do you mean when you enter the lines, they are too short?
On the Editor toolbar, go to Editor - Options and select the Units tab. Is the Ground to Grid Correction checked, and if so is there something besides 1 in the distance factor?
Do you mean you are trying to bring a CAD drawing into your map? Or do you mean when you enter the lines, they are too short?
On the Editor toolbar, go to Editor - Options and select the Units tab. Is the Ground to Grid Correction checked, and if so is there something besides 1 in the distance factor?
No cad files. I have metes and bounds and want to draw them in ArcGIS. I did setup the units tab as
direction type: Quadrant Bearing
Direction Units: Degrees Minutes and Seconds
Display Angles Using: 4 Decimal Places
Check the ground to grid correction
Distance factor is 0.304801
Are you going from feet to meters?
No. All in feet
Then change that distance factor to 1. .304801 is if you are scaling feet to meters. ArcMap is taking the distances you are giving it and reduces it to 30.4801% of what you entered.
Thank you for all of your assistance. It worked.
Glad to help.