Hello,
I am testing the functionality of the Wayback App and its assorted images for a project that I'm working on and I'm struggling to get the past images to open in ArcMap (using 10.8.1). When I navigate to the item I'm interested in, I am able to open that image using AGOL Map Viewer Classic with no issues. However, when I try to open in ArcGIS Desktop, the item.pitem that is downloaded results in the most recent imagery to load in the TOC. I've tried multiple Wayback Images and get the same results. Please let me know if anyone else has has this error and if there are any suggestions to remedy the issue.
Example:
World Imagery (Wayback 2020-04-08)
Successfully uploads to AGOL
Attempt to Open in ArcMap
Wrong Image is loaded
Thank you!
Solved! Go to Solution.
In Catalog pane of ArcMap > Expand GIS Servers > Click Add WMTS Server.
Add the following URL
https://wayback.maptiles.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/WMTS/1.0.0/default028mm/MapServer/tile/26751/%7Blevel%7D/%7Brow%7D/%7Bcol%7D
Once added, you could choose from a list of Wayback layers.
In Catalog pane of ArcMap > Expand GIS Servers > Click Add WMTS Server.
Add the following URL
https://wayback.maptiles.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/WMTS/1.0.0/default028mm/MapServer/tile/26751/%7Blevel%7D/%7Brow%7D/%7Bcol%7D
Once added, you could choose from a list of Wayback layers.
This worked, thank you very much!