I just started using ArcExplorer Desktop but i'm already having problems. in a map i'm using D48_Slovenia_TM coord. system and shapes fit just fine on a basemap. but when i use query to filter data the data actually aren't where it suppose to be. i can't figure it out. any ideas how to solve this?
Have you tried 2D mode as well. I wonder if it is a transformation issue between the 3D and that projection. I think 3D is in Web Mercator. Can you post the shapefile?
i only work in 2D. however i managed to figure it out. the problem was in wrong transformation yes. i have to use wgs84 transformation. the only weird thing is that the basemap is no longer in the right position when i changed it. i have to clear cache with some different transformation and then again with right one.
it is annoying but i don't know what else to do. this is why i am now using my own maps for background and also because bing maps have poor coverage of slovenia (i hope that will change soon).
i attached a shape of roads for some village [ATTACH]3817[/ATTACH]. if you could help me somehow i would appreciate.
Miha, unfortunately this is a bug. The issue, as you pointed out, is in transformation. It will be fixed in the next version of ArcGIS Explorer, meantime, I'd try to fix Query Plus add-in first, so you can proceed with your workflow.