Solved! Go to Solution.
(some clipped...)
Here is what I know about the raster file:
gdalinfo:
PROJCS["unnamed",
[INDENT]GEOGCS["WGS 84",
[INDENT]DATUM["WGS_1984",
[INDENT]SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016,
[INDENT]AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],[/INDENT]
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],[/INDENT]
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],[/INDENT]
PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",70],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-45], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
Polar sterographic projection:
Image size: (3060 X 3060)
Elliptical Earth radius=6378.273000 (km) e2=0.006693883 Reference point: lon=-45.000000 , lat=70.000000 (deg)
X,Y scales: lon=2.225000 , lat=2.225000 (km/pix)
Lower-Left Corner: x=-3400.000000 , y=-3400.000000 (km/pix)
(some clipped...)
Here is what I know about the raster file:
gdalinfo:
PROJCS["unnamed",
[INDENT]GEOGCS["WGS 84",
[INDENT]DATUM["WGS_1984",
[INDENT]SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016,
[INDENT]AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],[/INDENT]
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],[/INDENT]
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],[/INDENT]
PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",70],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-45], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
Polar sterographic projection:
Image size: (3060 X 3060)
Elliptical Earth radius=6378.273000 (km) e2=0.006693883 Reference point: lon=-45.000000 , lat=70.000000 (deg)
X,Y scales: lon=2.225000 , lat=2.225000 (km/pix)
Lower-Left Corner: x=-3400.000000 , y=-3400.000000 (km/pix)