Using ArcMap 10, I exported a map document to an interactive GeoPDF using the following options on:
Save as type: PDF
General
Resolution: 300 dpi
Output Image Quality: Best
Ratio: 1:1
Format
Destination Colorspace: RGB
Compress Vector Graphics: ON
Image Compression: LZW
Picture Symbol: Rasterize layers with any picture marker/fill
Convert Marker Symbols to Polygons: OFF
Embed All Document Fonts: ON
Advanced
Layers and Attributes: Export PDF Layers and Feature Attributes
Export Map Georeference Information: ON
Clip Output to Graphics Extent: OFF
When I open the PDF, there are three layers - one layer consists of the title, legend, and north arrow, another layer contains the map outline, the other layer contains an image of all the layers I want to be able to turn on and off, but they're compressed into one layer called Image. How do I get the "Image" layer to separate into the individual layers found in my regular map document? Why is it all or nothing?
Attached is a copy of the PDF I've produced.