I go some data in dwg format and the information that this is Gauss Krueger coordinate system zone 7. The files are located in the north of Serbia directly to the Hungarian border. Since days I am searching for this Gauss Krueger zone 7 projection file and can not find it. Can someone help me?
i am new to work with arcgis. i want to project a raster data to a coordinate system. can anyone tell to find which projected coordinate system suits for a particular area. my study area covers 77-78E and 8-9N
i am new to work with arcgis. i want to project a raster data to a coordinate system. can anyone tell to find which projected coordinate system suits for a particular area. my study area covers 77-78E and 8-9N
Hello,
It looks like you're working in the same area as India Zone IV (4) or UTM zone 43N. The first uses Lambert conformal conic, and the 2nd uses transverse Mercator. Both area conformal so they maintain shapes and angles, not areas so depending on what you want to do, they may or may not be appropriate. You can find the list of supported coordinate systems in the ArcGIS installation folder, Documentation, projected_coordinate_system.pdf.
Another place which is easier to search, is http://www.epsg-registry.org and then check to see whether we support it or not.
Disclaimer: I am a member of the subcommittee that maintains the EPSG registry.
thanks for replying. I am trying to prepare slope map from SRTM DEM. when i project to UTM zone 43N projection, the values i got ranges 0 to 12% which is too small. I want to know which property must be retained to get slope values.