Am I missing something?
Here is my map data window. All the residential foot prints in this area are not getting captured.
When I try those exact bounds, I am able to get building footprints (shown in blue), and they match the available data on OpenStreetMap, so I don't think I'm missing any footprints. Do you not get the footprints in blue below?
Here's what's available on OpenStreetMap (building footprints are dark gray):
In your images you are not getting the residential home shapes. That site SEMCOG is nfreaking awesome. I got the shape files for residential homes from there.
Get Map Data downloads what is available in OpenStreetMap. If it doesn't exist in OpenStreetMap, then it won't exist through Get Map Data either. These footprints don't exist in OpenStreetMap as indicated by the second image I posted.
Check SEMCOG's website. They have implemented an Open Data portal with tons of GIS Data include building footprints.
Who is SEMCOG?
The Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG) supports local planning through its technical, data, and intergovernmental resources. The work SEMCOG does improves the quality of the region's water, makes the transportation system safer and more efficient, revitalizes communities, and spurs economic development.
How do I download an OSM file form SEMCOG?
OMG AWESOME
Is this common knowledge!?