When I apply bikelayer for bike trails it always draw near specific area despite the fact I changed lat and long of map:
Code:
require([
"esri/Map",
"esri/views/MapView",
"esri/layers/FeatureLayer"
],
function(
Map,
MapView,
FeatureLayer
) {
var map = new Map({
basemap: "topo-vector"
});
var view = new MapView({
container: "viewDiv",
map: map,
center: [-82.438496,28.010780],
zoom: 13
});
var bikeTrailsRenderer = {
type: "simple",
symbol: {
type: "simple-line",
style: "short-dot",
color: "#FF0000",
width: "5px"
}
};
var bikeTrails = new FeatureLayer({
url:
"https://services3.arcgis.com/GVgbJbqm8hXASVYi/arcgis/rest/services/Trails/FeatureServer/0",
renderer: bikeTrailsRenderer,
definitionExpression: "USE_BIKE = 'YES'"
});
map.add(bikeTrails, 1);
Hi Javed,
Yes, you are perfectly right.
From the coordinates you are giving [-82.438496,28.010780], I can see that you are centering your map on Tampa, Florida.
The trails layer you are adding to your map only contains a handful of trails near Santa Monica, California. (It most probably is just a sample data set for testing and demonstration purposes.)
So, even though you center your map somewhere else, the trails layer will always appear where it is.
If you want to show bike trails in Tampa, you will go and have to look for another data source.
HTH,
Egge-Jan
Hi
Hello
Thanks for your replay.
Actually I am very new to this API . I can't understand your below point:
"another data source."
How can I do that ? Basically all I want to show bike trails in Tampa Florida.