Hi
I,m working on showing 3d line as a path in arcgis java script api 4.X in scene viewe. but I have a big problem:
some piece of my lines have drawn underground. I am using : "relative-to-ground" for elevation info of my 2d feature layer and image service for topographic of earth.
please check attached files.
Anjelina,
Specify an offset in your layers elevationInfo.
but what about other parts? In this case, those parts that were previously correct are corrupted and moved upward!!
Anjelina,
Does your data contain Z (elevation) info?
No, my data is 2d. I tried to convert my line to 3d, but because of that my DEM is surface(not TIN), conversion is just applicable by Bilinear method(Arc map) and this method interpolate 4 pixel to 1 pixel and my 3d line move down or up !!!
Anjelina,
Have you tried "on-the-ground"?
yes, but result is not better!
Have you tried densifying the feature polyline geometries? Not sure, but it could be that only vertices are "relative-to-ground" and the sections between vertices are not?