outSpatialReference= "{new SpatialReference('PROJCS["NAD_1927_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1927",DATUM["D_North_American_1927",SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2000000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-98.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",38.71666666666667],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",39.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",38.33333333333334],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]')}"
Solved! Go to Solution.
<fx:String id="myWKT">PROJCS["NAD_1927_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1927",DATUM["D_North_American_1927",SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2000000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-98.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",38.71666666666667],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",39.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",38.33333333333334],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]</fx:String> <esri:PrintParameters id="printParameters" format="{formatsDDL.selectedItem}" layoutTemplate="{layoutTemplatesDDL.selectedItem}" map="{hostBaseWidget.map}" outSpatialReference="{new SpatialReference(Number.NaN, myWKT)}" preserveScale="{scaleCheckbox.selected}"> <esri:exportOptions> <esri:ExportOptions dpi="{dpiDD.selectedItem.dpi}"/> </esri:exportOptions> <esri:layoutOptions> <esri:LayoutOptions id="layoutOptions"/> </esri:layoutOptions> </esri:PrintParameters>
<esri:PrintParameters id="printParameters" format="{formatsDDL.selectedItem}" layoutTemplate="{layoutTemplatesDDL.selectedItem}" map="{hostBaseWidget.map}" outSpatialReference= "{new SpatialReference('PROJCS["NAD_1927_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1927",DATUM["D_North_American_1927",SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2000000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-98.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",38.71666666666667],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",39.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",38.33333333333334],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]')}" preserveScale="{scaleCheckbox.selected}"> <esri:exportOptions> <esri:ExportOptions dpi="{dpiDD.selectedItem.dpi}"/> </esri:exportOptions> <esri:layoutOptions> <esri:LayoutOptions id="layoutOptions"/> </esri:layoutOptions> </esri:PrintParameters>
Is it possible to create my own Well Known Text (WKT) for a coordinate system that is not registered with a WKID.
Joe,
Let me begin with a question. Why are you attempting to use a WKT when the WKID for NAD_1927_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501 is 26777?
<fx:String id="myWKT">PROJCS["NAD_1927_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1927",DATUM["D_North_American_1927",SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",2000000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-98.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",38.71666666666667],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",39.78333333333333],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",38.33333333333334],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]</fx:String> <esri:PrintParameters id="printParameters" format="{formatsDDL.selectedItem}" layoutTemplate="{layoutTemplatesDDL.selectedItem}" map="{hostBaseWidget.map}" outSpatialReference="{new SpatialReference(Number.NaN, myWKT)}" preserveScale="{scaleCheckbox.selected}"> <esri:exportOptions> <esri:ExportOptions dpi="{dpiDD.selectedItem.dpi}"/> </esri:exportOptions> <esri:layoutOptions> <esri:LayoutOptions id="layoutOptions"/> </esri:layoutOptions> </esri:PrintParameters>